A Licensee May Conduct an Auction

Posted on August 1, 2012 by

FACTS AS PRESENTED BY THE CALLER: A seller wishes to sell his business and the attendant real property in an auction. ISSUE:  May the broker perform the auction? ANSWER:  See Discussion. DISCUSSION: Yes.  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-2101(48)(e), a “real estate broker” is one who “auctions or offers, attempts or agrees to auction real estate, [...]

Continue Reading »