Designated Broker May Appoint Replacement for 30-Days or Less

Posted on September 1, 2012 by

ISSUE: What are a broker’s obligations if the broker intends to leave the state or country for one to four weeks? ANSWER: See Discussion. DISCUSSION: According to A.R.S. § 32-2127, if a designated broker is unable to act within 24 hours, he may designate a licensee whom he employs or another designated broker to act [...]

Continue Reading »