Judgment Against Property Manager Requires Notice to ADRE Within Ten Days

Posted on July 1, 2011 by

ISSUE The tenant had a $1,500 security deposit.  At the move-out inspection, the property manager discovered damage to the walls caused by the tenant.  The tenant denied causing the damage to the walls.  The property manager got a bid for $500 to repair the walls, and timely sent, i.e. within 14 days after termination of [...]

Continue Reading »

Broker Can Assign Commission Directly to the Agent

Posted on May 1, 2011 by

ISSUE: The broker has instructed the escrow company to pay the commission directly to the broker’s agent. A.R.S. §32-2155(A) requires a licensee to receive commissions only from their broker and also requires a broker to pay commissions only to licensees. Does this payment by the escrow company of the commission directly to the agent violate [...]

Continue Reading »

RESPA Compliance for Owner of Real Estate Brokerage Firm and Mortgage Broker

Posted on January 1, 2004 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »