FACTS:                    

A listing agent has hired an agent licensed with another brokerage firm to sit open houses.  The listing agent pays the other agent hourly and pays by way of check issued directly to the other agent.

ISSUE:                      

May the other agent accept direct payment from the listing for sitting the open houses?

ANSWER:                

No.

DISCUSSION:         

Sitting an open house is activity that requires a license.  See ADRE Substantive Policy Statement No. 2017.01.  As such, the other agent my accept compensation only from the broker with whom they  are licensed.  A.R.S. §32-2155(A).  The agent therefore may not accept compensation directly from the listing agent.