FACTS:                    

An agent licensed in California apparently accepted a listing from a seller and placed a for sale sign in the yard of the property.  The for sale sign identifies the out-of-state broker’s name, brokerage firm, and a California telephone number.  The California agent does not hold a license in the state of Arizona but claims that under Arizona reciprocity laws she can list the property for sale.

ISSUE:          

May a broker not licensed in the state of Arizona list an Arizona property for sale?

ANSWER:    

No.

DISCUSSION:         

A.R.S. § 32-2163(E) precludes an out-of-state broker from listing, marketing or advertising real property in the state of Arizona.  The California broker’s listing agreement and for sale sign therefore violate Arizona law since she is not in possession of an Arizona real estate license.