FACTS:

The property manager often calls the owners she manages properties for to seek verbal approval for repairs to the properties.

ISSUE:

Can the property manager record the telephone conversation without getting the owners’ consent?

ANSWER:

See Discussion.

DISCUSSION:

Arizona’s wiretapping law is a “one-party consent” law.  See A.R.S. § 13-3005.  Therefore, if you are a party to a conversation in Arizona, you may record the conversation or phone call without the other party’s consent.  However, if you intend to record conversations involving people located in more than one state, you should abide by the recording law of the most restrictive state involved, or simply get the consent of all parties.