FACTS:

The single family residence, which is rented to a tenant, is listed for sale. The listing agent wants to show the residence to a prospective buyer and gave the tenant 24 hours advanced notice of the showing.

ISSUE:

Is 24 hours advance notice sufficient?

ANSWER:

No.

DISCUSSION:

A residential landlord has the right to enter the premises for, among other things, showing the premises to a prospective purchaser. See A.R.S. § 33-1343(A). However, except in an emergency, the landlord must give the tenant at least two days notice with the intent to enter. Further, the entry into the dwelling must be done only at reasonable times. See A.R.S. § 33-1343(D).