Home » Increase Knowledge » 2016 Spring Convention » 2016 Spring Convention Schedule

TUESDAY Session Speaker
8:00 – 9:00 WCR Governing Board Meeting Lyn Trayte
8:30 – 11:30 C/E:  Agency for Property Managers
3-Agency
Sponsored by NARPM(refreshments provided by NTN)
Steve Urie
8:30 – 11:30 C/E:  Real Sticky Situations
3-Commissioners Standards
Larry Hibler
8:30 – 11:30 C/E:  BMC #1
3-Commissioners Standards
Evan Fuchs
9:00 – 10:00 WCR General Board
meeting
Lyn Trayte
10:00 – 11:00 CRS General Membership
Meeting
10:00 – Noon WCR Breakout Session Andrea Goodheart & Bob Wasieko
11:00 – 12:00 CRS Board Meeting
12:00 – 1:15 WCR Lunch
($25 ticket purchase required)
Jonathan Smoke
1:30 – 4:30 C/E:  Property Managers Duty to Disclosure
3-disclosure
Sponsored by NARPM(refreshments provided by NTN)
Denise Holliday
1:30 – 4:30 C/E:  BMC #2
3-Commissioners Standards
Evan Fuchs
1:30 – 4:30 C/E:  Arizona Fair Housing A Historical Journey
3-Fair Housing
Sponsored by Arizona CRS Chapter
Bill Gray
1:15 – 2:15 WCR Breakout Session – Team Building Holly Mabery
2:00 – 5:00 AAR Executive Committee Paula Serven
2:15 – 4:30 WCR Breakout Session Theresa Lioti & Bill
Risser
4:45 – 5:30 WCR: Line Dance Class Mike McIntyre
5:15 – 7:00 Welcome AARtini Reception
PLUS…
CornHole Tournament
7:00 – 9:00 Cocktails with Champions
Sponsored by WCR
($30 ticket purchase required)
WEDNESDAY Session Speaker
7:45 – 9:00 LTA Breakfast (by invitation)
8:00 – 5:00 RAPAC Auction (Item Drop-off: 8:00-10:00 am) Open: Noon – 5:00 pm
8:00 – 9:00 Morning Networking Session with Coffee & Danish
9:00 – Noon General Session

Jonathan Smoke’s AZ Consumer Trends

Jonathan Smoke & Nobu Hata & Jeff Turner
Noon – 1:15 Lunch Kenny Parcell
1:15 – 2:30 Family Feud Holly Mabery
1:30 – 4:30 C/E:  BMC #3 Supervision
3-Commissioners Standards
certificates issued through Desert Sage School
Jon Kichen
2:45 – 3:30 Broker: Nobu Hata – Attract Retain Tomorrow’s Agent Nobu Hata
2:45 – 3:30 Business Building: Ratings: Jeff Turner – Build Your Business Around Ratings Jeff Turner
2:45 – 3:30 Technology: YouTube Bill Risser
2:45 – 3:30 Transaction:  Solar Leases: What You Need to Know Liz Recchia
2:45 – 3:30 Digital Marketing: The Basics Beth Adams
3:45 – 4:30 Broker: Professionalism: How to Raise the Bar John Foltz
3:45 – 4:30 Business Building: Powerful Pen: Creating the Emotional Connection Jeff Turner
3:45 – 4:30 Technology: How to Sell a House with video Beth Adams
3:45 – 4:30 Transaction: BINSR Bantor Laura Mance
3:45 – 5:00 AE/President/President-elect Forum (by invitation) Paula Serven
5:00 – 6:45 Reception
Sponsored by Region 3
7:00 – 8:15 Dinner ($38 ticket purchase required)
8:15 – 10:30 “After Party” (Karaoke, Lip Sync Battles and more..)
THURSDAY Session Speaker
7:45 – 8:45 Broker Breakfast ($21 ticket purchase required)
8:00 – 2:40 Auction Open (Item Pick Up: 4:00-5:00)
8:00 – 9:00 Morning Networking Session with Coffee & Danish
9:00 – Noon General Session Nobu Hata
Fletcher Wilcox
Mathew Consalvo
Michelle Lind
Noon – 1:30 Lunch Nicole LaSlavic & Kenny Parcell
1:45 – 4:45 C/E:  The Anatomy of a Transaction
3-Disclosure
Laura Kovacs
1:45 – 2:30 Broker: Pre-Post Possession: Avoid Clauses that lead to
Lawsuits
Scott Drucker &
Nikki Salgat
1:45 – 2:30 Business Building: Professional Profitable and Protected Paula Monthofer &
Eric Gibbs
1:45 – 2:30 Technology: RPR Curtis Doss
1:45 – 2:30 Transaction:  Top 10 Overlooked Items in the Residential Purchase Contract Holly Mabery & Gary
Nelson
1:45 – 2:30 Marketing:  25 Action Items for Database Marketing Pat Zaby
2:45 – 3:30 Broker: Team Dynamics in 39 Minutes Or Less Holly Mabery & Evan
Fuchs
2:45 – 3:30 Business Building: Top 10 Things to Know about Military Buyer and Seller Clients Curtis Doss
2:45 – 3:30 Technology: Using REALTOR.com Profiles, Reviews and Ratings Gary Nelson & Ron LaMee & Bob Greenspan
2:45 – 3:30 Transaction:  Tools to Show Buyers Now is the Time to Buy Pat Zaby
2:45 – 3:30 Marketing:  Digital Marketing Tools Beth Adams
3:45 – 4:30 Broker: Teams and ADRE Jim Sexton & Commissioner
Lowe
3:45 – 4:30 Business Building: Elements of a Successful Exit Strategy Pat Zaby
3:45 – 4:30 Technology: Zipforms Curtis Doss
3:45 – 4:30 Transaction:  Schedule B, Section What? Bill Risser
4:45 – 5:30 NAR Director Forum Michelle
5:15 – 6:16 Reception: Meet the AAR Treasurer Candidates Heidi Quigley
Mary Roberts
Steve Redmond
FRIDAY Session Speaker
8:00 – 10:30 Coffee Service
8:30 – 9:45 Region 1 Caucus
(Yuma, Bullhead City/Mohave Valley, Lake Havasu, Kingman/Golden Valley)
Matias Rosales
8:30 – 9:45 Region 2 Caucus
(Phoenix, West Maricopa County Regional)
Bill Ashker
8:30 – 9:45 Region 3 Caucus
(White Mountain, Sedona/Verde Valley, Northern Arizona, Central Arizona, Prescott Area)
Clark Jones
8:30 – 9:45 Region 4 Caucus
(SouthEast Valley Regional, Western Pinal, Scottsdale Area)
Jay Schlum
8:30 – 9:45 Region 5 Caucus
(Tucson, Southeast Arizona, Santa Cruz County, Green Valley/Sahuarita, Douglas)
Cathy Urchell
9:30 – 4:30 Transaction Technology (approved for GRI credit) Joeann Fossland
10:15– 12:30 Board of Directors