February 2024 Revisions
[…] The withholding increase is reflected in section 3i of the contract.

Vacant Land/Lot Purchase Contract (Revised):  The revision, found in section 3i, reflects the FIRPTA withholding increase due to the enactment of the PATH Act.

Commercial Real Estate Purchase Contract (Revised):   The revision, found in the “Title and Escrow” section, reflects the FIRPTA withholding increase due to the enactment of the PATH Act.

February

Pre-Qualification Form (Revised):  To ensure compliance with 12 CFR 1026.19(e)(2)(ii), a line was added to the top of the form stating “Your actual rate, payment, and costs could be higher. Get an official Loan Estimate before choosing a loan.”

Property Management Agreement (Revised): To ensure compliance with A.R.S. § 32-2173(A)(2)(a), the box for “days” on line 13 was removed, thereby ensuring that the Property Management Agreement is not for a period of less than 30 days.