Login Find a Realtor Skip to content

FACTS:

Two designated brokers enter into an agreement to allow a licensed assistant to work as a transaction coordinator for both offices.

ISSUE:

Can a licensed assistant work for two designated brokers during the same period?

ANSWER:

No.

DISCUSSION:

Two brokerage firms may share an unlicensed transaction coordinator who is not performing services for which a real estate license is required.  However, licensees can only perform real estate services on behalf of the licensee’s employing broker.  A.A.C. R4-28-306(A)(2), and A.R.S. § 32-2153.  Accordingly, licensed transaction coordinators may only work for the brokerage with whom they are licensed.  Two designated brokers may not share a licensed transaction coordinator.