FACTS:

Listing agents 1 and 2 (co-listers) represented a seller in the sale of her property.  Listing agent 2 initialed section 3 of the Disclosure of Information on Lead-Based Paint and Lead-Based Paint Hazards (Sales) Addendum (the “LBP Addendum”) and delivered it to the buyer.

ISSUE:

Should both listing agents sign and initial the LBP Addendum?

ANSWER:

Yes.

DISCUSSION:

Section 3 of the LBP Addendum states:  AGENT’S ACKNOWLEDGEMENT (Any real estate agent who is to receive compensation from the seller or the listing agent with regard to the transaction contemplated in this disclosure must initial below).

Therefore, both co-listers will need to sign and initial where indicated on the LBP Addendum.