FACTS: 

The landlord entered into a residential lease agreement with the tenant on a month-to-month basis.

ISSUE: 

Can the landlord terminate the lease without cause?

ANSWER:

Yes

DISCUSSION:

A landlord or tenant may without cause terminate a month-to-month tenancy by a written notice given to the other at least thirty (30) days prior to the periodic rental date specified in the notice.  See A.R.S. § 33-1375(B).  Here, the landlord may terminate the lease by providing written notice to the tenant thirty (30) days prior to the next rental date under the lease.

Back to the Legal Hotline Q&A