ISSUE:

The broker posted on Facebook that “I would like to send you a $50 reward for referring new clients.” Is this advertising allowed?

ANSWER:

No. A non-licensee cannot be paid a referral fee from a broker for referring a potential client to the broker. See A.R.S. §32-2155(A).

Note: A de minimis gift, such as movie theater tickets given by a broker to a non-licensee, which is not contingent upon a referral, is allowed as a marketing expense.