Updated December 2017

ISSUE:

A week before close of escrow, the buyer wants to do a walkthrough of the home in order for a contractor to make bids on the cost of drapes that the buyer wants to install after the close of escrow. The seller is refusing this walkthrough. Is the buyer entitled to this walkthrough in order to get bids for drapes?

ANSWER:

No. Under Section 6l of the contract, the buyer is only entitled to do a walkthrough for two reasons: one, to determine that the seller has completed the agreed BINSR repairs; and, two, that the home is in substantially the same condition as at the time of contract. Therefore, although many sellers are courteous and will allow walkthroughs for contractor’s bids, these additional walkthroughs are not allowed under the contract.

Arizona REALTOR® Magazine – May 2011