Broker Can Assign Commission Directly to the Agent

Posted on May 1, 2011 by

ISSUE: The broker has instructed the escrow company to pay the commission directly to the broker’s agent. A.R.S. §32-2155(A) requires a licensee to receive commissions only from their broker and also requires a broker to pay commissions only to licensees. Does this payment by the escrow company of the commission directly to the agent violate [...]

Continue Reading »