A Real Estate Agent May Not Record A Lien For The Collection Of A Residential Commission

Posted on June 1, 2013 by Bethany Brannan

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

Commission Agreement Must Be In Writing

Posted on February 1, 2013 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

Broker Can Deduct from Agent’s Commissions for Payments Made by Broker

Posted on July 1, 2011 by

ISSUE: The buyer claims that the agent lost the buyer’s $1,000 money order to be used as earnest money.  The agent denies that the agent lost the $1,000 money order.  The buyer got a judgment against the agent and the broker in small claims court for $1,000.  The broker has now paid $1,000 to the […]

Continue Reading »

Broker Can Assign Commission Directly to the Agent

Posted on May 1, 2011 by

ISSUE: The broker has instructed the escrow company to pay the commission directly to the broker’s agent. A.R.S. §32-2155(A) requires a licensee to receive commissions only from their broker and also requires a broker to pay commissions only to licensees. Does this payment by the escrow company of the commission directly to the agent violate […]

Continue Reading »

Buyer and Seller Cannot Agree to Pay the Broker’s Commission Outside of Escrow in Order to Fraudulently Reduce the Purchase Price

Posted on July 1, 2008 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

“Cash to Buyer” Transactions Require Disclosure

Posted on July 1, 2006 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

Broker can advertise $100 worth of free groceries

Posted on November 1, 2004 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »