Buyer Is Entitled To Occupy the Residence When the Deed Is Recorded

Posted on February 1, 2013 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

Advertising Should Contain The Identity Of The Brokerage and Agent

Posted on December 1, 2012 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

Agent Should Disclose Known Mold In A Townhome To The Homeowners’ Association

Posted on November 1, 2012 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

Prior Appraisal Need Not Be Disclosed

Posted on October 1, 2012 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

Licensee May Sell or Lease a Mobile Home Under Certain Conditions

Posted on September 1, 2012 by

ISSUE: Can an agent list a mobile home for long-term rental? ANSWER: See Discussion. DISCUSSION: Generally, a license issued by the Office of Administration of the Arizona Department of Fire Building and Life Safety is required to act as a broker or salesperson in the sale of a mobile home. See A.R.S. §41-2194(3-4). However, this licensure requirement […]

Continue Reading »

Designated Broker May Appoint Replacement for 30-Days or Less

Posted on September 1, 2012 by

ISSUE: What are a broker’s obligations if the broker intends to leave the state or country for one to four weeks? ANSWER: See Discussion. DISCUSSION: According to A.R.S. § 32-2127, if a designated broker is unable to act within 24 hours, he may designate a licensee whom he employs or another designated broker to act […]

Continue Reading »

Seller Contractually Required to Provide Paid Receipts for Repairs Made per the BINSR

Posted on September 1, 2012 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »

A Licensee May Conduct an Auction

Posted on August 1, 2012 by

FACTS AS PRESENTED BY THE CALLER: A seller wishes to sell his business and the attendant real property in an auction. ISSUE:  May the broker perform the auction? ANSWER:  See Discussion. DISCUSSION: Yes.  Pursuant to A.R.S. § 32-2101(48)(e), a “real estate broker” is one who “auctions or offers, attempts or agrees to auction real estate, […]

Continue Reading »

Property Manager Must Maintain Records for Three Years

Posted on August 1, 2012 by

FACTS AS PRESENTED BY THE CALLER: A landlord and his property manager became entangled in a dispute regarding the cost of a repair performed at the subject rental property.  As a result of the dispute, the landlord has demanded that the property manager produce receipts for each and every repair performed at the property at […]

Continue Reading »

Brokerage Firm Cannot Pay a Referral Fee to a Non-Licensee

Posted on July 1, 2012 by

To view the contents of this post, you must be authenticated and have the required access level.

Continue Reading »