Designated Broker May Appoint Replacement for 30-Days or Less

Posted on September 1, 2012 by AAR

Print Friendly

ISSUE:

What are a broker’s obligations if the broker intends to leave the state or country for one to four weeks?

ANSWER:

See Discussion.

DISCUSSION:

According to A.R.S. § 32-2127, if a designated broker is unable to act within 24 hours, he may designate a licensee whom he employs or another designated broker to act in his behalf. The designated broker shall make this designation in writing and shall keep the original designation at his office for one year from its effective date. A copy of this designation must be attached to any hire, sever or renewal form submitted to the department which is signed by the designated broker’s designee. This designation shall not exceed 30 days duration and may authorize the designee to perform any and all duties the designated broker may legally perform, except that a salesperson shall not be authorized to hire or sever licensees. A written designation is required for each temporary absence.

Tags: ,

Comments are closed.